Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-05-24T17:29:31+00:00

Privacy Policy

At Easitill, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Your personal data is data which by itself or with other data available to us can be used to identify you.

This Policy (together with our terms of use, cookies policy and any other documents referred to in it) describes the personal data we collect from you, how we use that information and our legal basis for doing so. It also covers whether and how that information may be shared and your rights and choices regarding the information you provide to us.

Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Topics covered in our privacy policy:

1. Who we are
2. Personal information we may collect
3. Monitoring of communications
4. How is your information used?
5. Who has access to your information?
6. Your choices
7. Security
8. Profiling
9. Use of ‘cookies’
10. Links to other websites
11. 18 or Under
12. Transferring your information outside of Europe
13. How long is the information retained for?
14. Your rights
15. Complaints
16. Review of this Policy
17. How to contact us

1. Who we are

Easitill are a leading provider of EPoS systems and integrated websites. We act as the data controller for our customers, employees and partners. For Data Subjects using the EPoS systems we provide to our customers, we are a data processor.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations and any other applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations (“Data Protection Legislation”), Easitill is the data controller for all Personal Information we determine the means and purpose of processing.
Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent in writing to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details at the bottom of this Policy.

2. Personal Information we may collect

We may collect Personal Information about you in the following circumstances to enable us to provide you with the products or services we offer.

When you use our Website

Whilst you can use the Website without giving out your personal data, once you contact us via the Website or upload user information, Easitill collects information about you, which may include:

• Your name;
• Address;
• Email address; and
• Telephone numbers (including mobile).

We may also collect technical information about you when you visit the Website. This information may include:

• the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;
• your browser type and version;
• time zone setting; and
• operating system and platform, and browser plug-in types and versions.

Information about your visit(s) to the Website may also be collected. The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access the Website.

When you have registered interest in our products or services

If you have provided your request for further information about our services either through our website via a contact form, in person at a tradeshow or exhibition, via telephone, email, social media or other communication methods we will (with your permission) receive sufficient personal information about you to allow us to contact you and reply to your enquiry, such as:

• Your name;
• email address;
• business or home address; and
• telephone number.
• Social media usernames

You always have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing information from Easitill at any time. If you have chosen to subscribe to our marketing information we will collect the minimum contact information required to provide you with our newsletter, offers and updates including:

• Your name;
• email address; and
• telephone number

When you purchase from us

We may need to collect and use your personal information to create an account for the business requesting our services. This will always be collected directly from you and may include:

• Your name;
• Postal address;
• Invoicing details/address;
• Information regarding the services you request;
• Supplementary information you provide us about yourself when contacting us;
• Email address; and
• Telephone numbers (including mobile).

When you contact customer support

During your customer support interactions we may collect the following information from you:

• Account Number;
• Your name;
• Work contact details (email address and telephone number);
• Professional information (business role and responsibilities); and
• Information regarding the services you request.
• Sales Data

as well as any additional information you choose to volunteer to us. We will only retain the information required to provide you with the support you request.

When you apply for employment with us

If you have provided your application for employment to us directly or through one of our trusted partners, we will (with your permission) receive sufficient personal information about you to allow us to contact you such as;

• Your name;
• Postal address;
• References
• Supplementary information you provide us about yourself when contacting us;
• Email address; and
• Telephone numbers (including mobile).

3. Monitoring of communications

Subject to applicable laws, we’ll monitor and record your calls, emails, text messages, social media, messages and other communications in relation to your dealings with us. We’ll do this for regulatory compliance, self-regulatory practices, to protect the security of our communications systems and procedures, to check for obscene or profane content, for quality control and staff training, and when we need to see a record of what has been said. We may also monitor activities relating to your account where necessary for these reasons and this is justified by our legitimate interests or our legal obligations.

4. How is your information used?

We’ll process and use your personal data:
1) As necessary to perform our contract with you for the relevant account, product or service:

• To take steps at your request before entering into it;
• To decide whether to enter into it;
• To manage, perform and carry out that contract;
• To update our records; and
• To trace your whereabouts to contact you about your account and recovering debt.

2) As necessary for our own legitimate interests or those of other persons and organisations e.g.:

• In order to run our website effectively
• For good governance, accounting, managing and auditing our business operations;
• To monitor emails, calls, other communications, and activities relating to your account or contract with us
• For responding to support tickets, and helping facilitate the resolution of any disputes;
• For market research, analysis and developing statistics and
• To send you marketing communications.
• To notify you of changes to our services;
• To improve our products and services.
• For providing general administrative and performance functions and activities; and
• For processing job applications

3) As necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g.:

• When you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests;
• For compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and related disclosures;
• For establishment and defence of legal rights;
• For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime;
• To verify your identity, make credit, fraud presentation and anti-money laundering checks;
• To monitor emails, calls other communications and activities on your account.

4) Based on your consent e.g.:

• When you request us to disclose your personal data to other people or organisations such as a company handling a claim on your behalf, or otherwise agree to disclosures;
• To send you marketing communications and information where we’ve asked for your consent or you have explicitly requested us to do so.

You’re free at any time to change your mind and withdraw your consent. The consequences might be that we can’t do certain things for you.

5. Who has access to your information?

We may share your information with:

• Our suppliers, business partners and group of companies from time to time so they can provide you with any information, products or services that you have requested. We may also share your information with our business partners for marketing purposes as below.
• With trusted third party businesses with whom we are collaborating to provide a service to you, so that this service can be provided. For example if you apply for Payment Gateway Services we will share relevant information about you to our merchant account service provider. That third party may also wish to use your information for other purposes and that third party should inform you of those purposes. We therefore encourage you to read any third party´s privacy policies.
• Trusted third parties which supply services to us or which process information on our behalf (for example, payment providers and website hosts where relevant). These third parties may have incidental access to your information, but we will ensure that they keep your information secure and do not use it for their own purposes.
• Another organisation if we sell or buy (or negotiate to sell or buy) any business or assets.
• Another organisation to whom we transfer our agreement with you.
• With our funders or potential funders, such as our bank and with our professional advisers who have a reasonable need to see it.

We may pass collective information about the use of our website or our products or services to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. We will disclose your information if we are required to by law. We may disclose your information to enforcement authorities if they ask us to, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so without breaching data protection laws.

6. Your choices

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive marketing and promotional information from us; if you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our exciting products and services, then you can select your choices by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy.
If you are an existing customer you will still receive important product and service information as part of our contract with you.

7. Security

We take security very seriously and routinely monitor for breaches and potential weaknesses.
Any information we collect about you is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done by taking appropriate technical measures. We use protection such as firewalls and data encryption, access to our offices is controlled within secure premises.
Transmitting data to Easitill via the internet is done at the customers own risk as sending information in such a way cannot be guaranteed as being secure.

8. Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

9. Use of ‘cookies’

This Website uses cookies to help us recognise different users of the Website and to provide users of the Website with a good experience when using it. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

10. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
If you have arrived at our website via a third party link, the privacy policy and data processing disclosures for that site or service governs.

11. 18 or Under

We are concerned with protecting the privacy of children. To use our services you must be at least 18 years of age as per our Terms & Conditions which can be found on this website. By entering your details in our forms you confirm that you are over the age of 18.
If you believe that a child has provided us with personal information please notify us and we will delete it.

12. Transferring your information outside of Europe

There may be occasions where we need to store or process your data outside of the European Economic Area. We will ensure that any Personal Information is subject to an adequate level of protection and appropriate legal safeguards in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. If you wish to access your Personal Information, we will inform you of the transfers we make (if any) and the legal safeguards we have employed to ensure the ongoing security and protection of your data.

13. How long is the information retained for?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

14. Your rights

Under applicable data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
If you wish to access your Personal Information you may make a formal subject access request by contacting Easitill. Easitill confirmation your identity prior to providing any information about the data we hold. If you are unable to provide sufficient information to prove who you are, Easitill reserves the right to refuse your request for access to Personal Information.
The rights you have in relation to the Personal Information we hold regarding you are:

• the right to rectify any inaccuracies in the information we hold;
• the right to erasure of information in specific circumstances;
• the right to request transfer of your information to another controller; and
• the right to object to or restrict processing in specified circumstances.

If you have provided us with consent to process your information, you always reserve the right to withdraw this consent. We are committed to ensuring that your wishes are respected and upon notification that you wish to withdraw your consent, Easitill will cease processing the information in question.
You can withdraw your consent or access any information we hold on your behalf by contacting us. We will always process your request within one month.

15. Complaints

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. However if you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this notice.
You have the right to issue a complaint directly with the Information Commissioners Office, the data protection supervisory authority for England and Wales (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

16. Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 24th May 2018.

17. How to contact us

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@easitill.co.uk or in writing to:
Data Protection Officer, Easitill Ltd., Ibex House, Ferro Fields, Scaldwell Road, Brixworth, NN6 9UA.